CUET UG General Test Question Paper


Common University Entrance Test for Under Graduate Programmes in Central Universities for the Academic Session 2023-24 CUET (UG)-2023 Section III General Test Question Paper for the practice of Computer Base online Test. This section will consist 75 questions from General Knowledge, Current Affairs, General Mental ability, Reasoning and Quantitative numerical ability.

CUET UG General Test Question Paper

Section III : General Test
60 Questions to be attempt out of 75
Time : 60 Minutes

General Knowledge and Current Affairs Q. ( 1 to 25)

Q.1: Which of the following was one of the founders of the American spaceflight company “Virgin Galactic”?
(A) Richard Branson
(B) Jack Dorsey
(C) Larry page
(D) Jeff Bezos

Show Answer

Ans : (A) Richard Branson

Q.2: Which of the following state governments declared the ‘Sushma Swaraj Award’ for women in March 2022 ?
(A) Haryana
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Karnataka
(D) Uttar Pradesh

Show Answer

Ans : (A) Haryana

Q.3: Which of the following are the part of National Waterways Number 3?
A. Kochi – Alappuzha
B. Champakkara canal
C. Alappuzha – Kollam
(A) A and B
(B) A, B and C
(C) B and C
(D) A and C

Show Answer

Ans : (B) A, B and C

Q.4: Which of the Five-Year Plans achieved high actual growth rate compared to its target ?
(A) Third
(B) Fourth
(C) First
(D) Second

Show Answer

Ans : (C) First

Q.5: As per the direction of 2022, what is the annual income limit to be eligible for a microfinance loan ?
(A) ₹4,00,000
(B) ₹3,00,000
(C) ₹2,00,000
(D) ₹5,00,000

Show Answer

Ans : (B) ₹3,00,000

Q.6: Which Committee suggested for the inclusion of Fundamental Duties?
(A) Sarkaria Committee
(B) Balwant Rai Mehta Committee
(C) Kothari Committee
(D) Swaran Singh Committee

Show Answer

Ans : (D) Swaran Singh Committee

Q.7: Sher Shah Suri defeated Humayun at _______ in AD 1539.
(A) Kannauj
(B) Lahore
(C) Panipat
(D) Chausa

Show Answer

Ans : (D) Chausa

Q.8: The cultural festival named ‘Attolu Eidu’ (Island Festival) is celebrated in _________.
(A) Daman & Diu
(B) Lakshadweep
(C) Chandigarh
(D) Delhi

Show Answer

Ans : (B) Lakshadweep

Q.9: Citrus fruits are rich in ______
(A) Vitamin C
(B) Vitamin E
(C) Vitamin D
(D) Vitamin K

Show Answer

Ans : (A) Vitamin C

Q.10: Which of the following places in India has the widest difference between day and night temperatures?
(A) Port Blair
(B) Thiruvananthapuram
(C) Pahalgam
(D) Thar

Show Answer

Ans : (D) Thar

Q.11: In the context of banking, which of the following does the letter ‘M’ stand for in MICR ?
(A) Monetary
(B) Mixed
(C) Magnetic
(D) Mutual

Show Answer

Ans : (C) Magnetic

Q.12: Place Sikandara which comes under suburb of Agra is associated with the tomb of_______.
(A) Akbar
(B) Shivaji
(C) Jahangir
(D) Babur

Show Answer

Ans : (A) Akbar

Q.13: How many oxygen atoms are there in a molecule of sodium peroxide?
(A) Four
(B) Three
(C) Two
(D) One

Show Answer

Ans : (C) Two

Q.14: In which of the following categories did India NOT win any medal at the Olympic Games held in Tokyo in 2021?
(A) Boxing
(B) Weightifting
(C) Gymnastics
(D) Athletics

Show Answer

Ans : (C) Gymnastics

Q.15: Which of the following rivers originates from the Lahaul Valley of Himachal Pradesh ?
(A) Jhelum river
(B) Ravi river
(C) Beas river
(D) Chenab river

Show Answer

Ans : (D) Chenab river

Q.16: Long Walk to Freedom’ is the autobiography of:
(A) Barack Obama
(B) Ho chi Minh
(C) Rabindranath Tagore
(D) Nelson Mandela

Show Answer

Ans : (D) Nelson Mandela

Q.17: ______ is known as the ‘Grand Old Lady’ of the Independence Movement.
(A) Sarojini Naidu
(B) Aruna Asaf Ali
(C) Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit
(D) Usha Mehta

Show Answer

Ans : (B) Aruna Asaf Ali

Q.18: In the wake of the information technology revolution in India, which of the following capitals has been occupying the most dominant position ?
(A) Meterial
(B) Plant
(C) Machinery
(D) Human Capital

Show Answer

Ans : (D) Human Capital

Q.19: ‘Force’ divided by ‘mass’ is equal to:
(A) time
(B) displacement
(C) velocity
(D) acceleration

Show Answer

Ans : (D) acceleration

Q.20: The ‘Kalpataru Utsav is held on the first of _____ every year.
(A) March
(B) February
(C) April
(D) January

Show Answer

Ans : (D) January

Q.21: Which of the following rivers originates in Maharashtra ?
(A) Narmada
(B) Tapi
(C) Godavari
(D) Mahanadi

Show Answer

Ans : (C) Godavari

Q.22: Article 32 of the Constitution of India deals with:
(A) Right to Freedom of Religion
(B) Right to Constitutional Remedies
(C) Right to Freedom
(D) Right to Equality

Show Answer

Ans : (B) Right to Constitutional Remedies

Q.23 : India’s first privately built rocket was launched by ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation). What is the name of that rocket?
(A) Aryabhata
(B) Microsat
(C) Vikram-S
(D) EMISAT

Show Answer

Ans : (C) Vikram-S

Q.24 : Who became the 50th Chief Justice of India?
(A) Justice DY Chandrachud
(B) Justice Kamal Narain Singh
(C) Justice K.M. Joseph
(D) Justice U U Lalit

Show Answer

Ans : (A) Justice DY Chandrachud

Q.25 : What is the theme of India’s G20 Presidency in 2022 -2023?
(A) Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam
(B) Bharat Mata
(C) Travel and Rural Development
(D) Recover Together, Recover Stronger

Show Answer

Ans : (A) Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam

General Mental Ability Reasoning (Q. 1 to 25)
CUET UG General Test Question Paper

Q.1: Which of the following numbers will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
61, 72, 94, ?, 171
(A) 105
(B) 132
(C) 127
(D) 116

Show Answer

Ans : (C) 127

Q.2: ‘A # B’ means ‘A is the sister of B’
‘A & B’ means ‘A is the father of B’
‘A @ B’ means ‘A is the wife of B’
If ‘P # Q @ R & S # T’, then how is P related to T?
(A) Daughter
(B) Sister’s daughter
(C) Mother’s sister
(D) Father’s sister

Show Answer

Ans : (C) Mother’s sister

Q.3: Based on the position in the English alphabetical order, three of the following letter-clusters are alike in some manner and one is different. Select the odd letter-cluster.
(A) CEIO
(B) VXBF
(C) RTXD
(D) UWAG

Show Answer

Ans : (B) VXBF

Q.4: Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers the given sets.
(11, 8, 57)
(13, 4, 51)
(A) (8, 6, 48)
(B) (14, 8, 56)
(C) (9, 7, 48)
(D) (12, 9, 69)

Show Answer

Ans : (C) (9, 7, 48)

Q.5: Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to sequentially replace the * signs and to balance the given equation.
64 * 4 * 9 * 7 * 2 = 21
(A) \div - + \times


(B) \times- +\div

(C) - \times+\div

(D) + \times-\div

Show Answer
Ans : (A) \div - + \times

Q.6: the second number in the given number pairs is obtained by performing certain mathematical operations(s) on the first number. The same operation(s) are followed in all the number pairs except one. Find that odd number pair.
(A) 33 : 9
(B) 25 : 7
(C) 49 : 13
(D) 43 : 11

Show Answer

Ans : (D) 43 : 11

Q.7: Select the option that is related to the fifth letter-cluster in the same way as the second letter-cluster is related to the first letter-cluster and the fourth letter-cluster is related to the third letter-cluster.
DIVINE : ENIVID :: NATURE : ERUTAN :: PERSON : ?
(A) ONRSEP
(B) NORSEP
(C) NOSREP
(D) ONSREP

Show Answer

Ans : (C) NOSREP

Q.8: Which two signs and numbers need to be interchanged to make the following equation correct?
(42 \times 13) + (6 \times 4) - (39 \div 3)=105


(A) 42 and 39, + and –
(B) 42 and 6, + and –
(C) 13 and 3, + and –
(D) 13 and 4, + and –

Show Answer

Ans : (C) 13 and 3, + and –

Q.9: If the given sheet is folded to form a cube, which of the following figures are possible?

CUET UG General Test Question Paper

(A) Only B and C
(B) Only C and D
(C) Only A, B and C
(D) Only A and B

Show Answer

Ans : (A) Only B and C

Q.10: In a certain code language, ‘BAG’ is written as ‘9’ and ‘PURSE’ is written as ’25’. How will ‘WALLET’ be written in that language?
(A) 40
(B) 36
(C) 30
(D) 49

Show Answer

Ans : (B) 36

Q.11: Which of the following numbers will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
525, 400, 336, 309, 301, ?
(A) 300
(B) 298
(C) 299
(D) 296

Show Answer

Ans : (A) 300

Q.12:Three statements are given followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with Commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statements:
All umbrellas are raincoats.
All raincoats are sweaters.
All sweaters are jackets.
Conclusions:
I. Some jackets are umbrellas.
II. No jacket is a raincoat.
III. Some sweaters are umbrellas.
(A) All conclusions follow
(B) Only conclusions I and II follow
(C) Only conclusions II and III follow
(D) Only conclusions I and III follow

Show Answer

Ans : (D) Only conclusions I and III follow

Q.13: Select the figure that will replace the question mark (?) in the given figure series.

CUET UG General Test Question Paper
Show Answer

Ans : (d)

Q.14: In a code language, ‘flip this coin’ is written as ‘es pt ki’, ‘coin was lost’ is written as ‘th ki ol’ and ‘was this real’ is written as ‘ve th es’. What is the code for ‘lost real’ in this language?
(A) ve ol
(B) th ve
(C) ol es
(D) es th

Show Answer

Ans : (A) ve ol

Q.15: Select the correct option that indicates the arrangement of the given words in the order in which they appear in an English dictionary.
1. Lateralize
2. Language
3. Laborious
4. Lamentable
5. Luggage
6. Ladder
(A) 3, 6, 2, 4, 1, 5
(B) 3, 2, 4, 6, 5, 1
(C) 3, 6, 5, 4, 2, 1
(D) 3, 6, 4, 2, 1, 5

Show Answer

Ans : (D) 3, 6, 4, 2, 1, 5

Q.16: A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing the centre, but not necessarily in the same order. E sits second to the left of C. C is an immediate neighbour of both A and G. G is an immediate neighbour of E. Only two person sit between E and H. B is an immediate neighbour of D. Only one person sits between B and F. What is the position of D with respect to H in the above arrangement?
(A) To the immediate right
(B) Third to the left
(C) Fourth to the left
(D) Second to the right

Show Answer

Ans : (D) Second to the right

Q.17: If February is called ‘April’, April is called ‘June’, June is called ‘August’, August is called ‘October’, and October is called ‘December’, then in which month do we celebrate Independence Day ?
(A) December
(B) October
(C) June
(D) August

Show Answer

Ans : (B) October

Q.18: Select the combination of letters that when sequentially placed in the blanks of the given series will complete the series.
Q _ L _ PQP _ BPQ _ LB _ Q _ L _ P
(A) P, B, L, P, P, P, B
(B) P, P, P, B, B, L, Q
(C) P, Q, P, L, P, B, P
(D) P, Q, L, P, B, P, B

Show Answer

Ans : (A) P, B, L, P, P, P, B

Q.19: Select the correct mirror image of the given combination when the mirror is placed at PQ as shown.

Show Answer

Ans : (a)

Q.20: Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statements:
1. Some rats are pigeons.
2. All pigeons are mangoes.
Conclusions:
I. All mangoes are pigeons.
II. Some rats are mangoes.
(A) Only conclusion I follows.
(B) Only conclusion II follows.
(C) Both conclusions I and II follow.
(D) Neither conclusion I nor II follows.

Show Answer

Ans : (B) Only conclusion II follows.

Q.21: In a certain code language, ‘GOAT’ is coded as ‘112’, and ‘LEAF’ is coded as ’74’. How will ‘PRIDE’ be coded in that language?
(A) 140
(B) 204
(C) 240
(D) 104

Show Answer

Ans : (D) 104

Q.22: Find the number of triangles in the given figure.

SSC CGL Reasoning Paper in Hindi

(A) 19
(B) 23
(C) 21
(D) 17

Show Answer

Ans : (A) 19

Q.23: Four friends, Priya, Kavya, Gaurvi and Shalini, have different amounts of money with them. If Priya takes ₹88 from Kavya, then she will have an amount equal to what Gaurvi has. Shalini and Kavya together have a total of ₹550. If Gaurvi takes ₹25 from Shalini, She will have an amount equal to what Kavya has. If the total amount with Shalini, Kavya and Gaurvi is ₹840, how much money does Priya have ?
(A) ₹280
(B) ₹224
(C) ₹202
(D) ₹315

Show Answer

Ans : (C) ₹202
Shalini, + Kavya + Gaurvi =840
Shalini + Kavya = 550
=> Gaurvi = 840 -550 =290
Priya + 88 = Gaurvi = 290
Priya = 290 -88 = 202

Q.24: Select the figure from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.

Show Answer

Ans : ( b.)

Q.25: The sequence of folding a piece of paper and the manner in which the folded paper has been cut is shown in the following figures. How would this paper look when unfolded ?

CUET UG General Test Question Paper
Show Answer

Ans : ( c. )

Numerical Ability Quantitative :Mathematics (Q.1 to 25)
CUET UG General Test Question Paper

Q.1: A cuboidal water tank contains 256 litres of water. Its depth is half of its length and its breadth is of the \frac 14

difference between its length and depth. The length of the tank is _________.
(A) 16 cm
(B) 18 cm
(C) 14 cm
(D) 12 cm

Show Answer

Ans : (A) 16 cm

Q.2: Ramesh takes twice as long as Naresh and Mahesh together to complete a job. Naresh takes three times as long as Ramesh and Mahesh together to complete a job. If all the three working together can complete the job in 30 days, then find the number of days Ramesh alone will take to finish the job.
(A) 90 days
(B) 96 days
(C) 98 days
(D) 100 days

Show Answer

Ans : (A) 90 days

Q.3: In what time will ₹6,400 amount to ₹12,500 if compound 25% per annum?
(A) 1 years
(B) 4 years
(C) 2 years
(D) 3 years

Show Answer

Ans : (D) 3 years

Q.4: An electronic store owner allows two successive discounts of 15% and 20% on each item. As an incentive, if the net payment after the discounts is above ₹30,000, the customer gets an additional discount of 4%. The store also has a scheme of reward points credited to the customer’s account on previous purchases from the store. This enables a customer’s to get free shopping worth ₹0.25 on every 1 reward point earned. A customer decides to buy a hot water geyser that is marked at ₹48,000. what will be its net selling price (in ₹) for him if he has 1680 reward points to his credit on the previous purchases from his store?
(A) 34,190
(B) 30,419
(C) 39,410
(D) 30,914

Show Answer

Ans : (D) 30,914

Q.5: A number is increased by 30% and then decreased by 30%. Finally, the number.
(A) is decrease by 10%
(B) is increased by 9%
(C) does not change
(D) is decreased by 9%

Show Answer

Ans : (D) is decreased by 9%

Q.6: In what ratio should water be mixed with milk at Rs. 29 per litre so as to get the average price of the mixture at Rs.25 per litre? (Assuming the cost price of water to be zero.)
(A) 23 : 4
(B) 25 : 4
(C) 4 : 15
(D) 4 : 23

Show Answer

Ans : (B) 25 : 4

Q.7: A table is bought for Rs.800 and sold for Rs.950. Find the profit percent.
(A) 18.70%
(B) 18.75%
(C) 19%
(D) 19.75%

Show Answer

Ans : (B) 18.75%

Q.8: If the mean proportional between two numbers is 18 and the first number is greater than the second number by 15, find the first number.
(A) 27
(B) 36
(C) 18
(D) 15

Show Answer

Ans : (A) 27

Q.9: In a race of 800m, Surya beats Kamal by 150m or 30sec. Find the speed of Surya in km/h.
(A) 22 \frac{2}{13}

km/h
(B) 18 \frac{2}{11}
km/h
(C) 21 \frac{2}{11}
km/h
(D) 19 \frac{3}{13}
km/h

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 22 \frac{2}{13}
km/h

Q.10: Find the value of \sqrt {4p^3 + 14p + 6}

such that a 6-digit number 602p0p is divisible by 9.
(A) 26
(B) 28
(C) 24
(D) 22

Show Answer

Ans : (C) 24

Q.11: In a class of 60 students (boys and girls), there are 60% girls. In an examination, the average score of the boys is 52 and that of the girls is 65. What is the average score of the whole class?
(A) 59.8
(B) 56.9
(C) 58.7
(D) 61.5

Show Answer

Ans : (A) 59.8

Q.12: If A : B = 1.2 : 2.5 and B : C = 1 : 1.4, what is A : B : C ?
(A) 1.2 : 2.5 : 4
(B) 3 : 5 : 4
(C) 6 : 15 : 35
(D) 12 : 25 : 35

Show Answer

Ans : (D) 12 : 25 : 35

Q.13: If x^\frac13-y^\frac13=z^\frac13

, then find the value of (x – y – z)3-27xyz.
(A) 1
(B) 27
(C) -1
(D) 0

Show Answer

Ans : (D) 0

Q.14: A certain sum is divided between A, B and C, such that the ratio of shares of A and C is 7 : 5 and that of C and B is 8 : 3, If the difference between the shares of A and B is ₹984, then the sum (in ₹) is:
(A) 2,664
(B) 2,640
(C) 2,592
(D) 2,520

Show Answer

Ans : (A) 2,664

Q.15: A shopkeeper mixes three varieties of tea costing ₹60 per kg, ₹80 per kg and ₹120 per kg in the ratio 5 : 8 : 7, At what price (in ₹) per kg should he sell the tea mixture to earn a 25% profit?
(A) 86.67
(B) 111.25
(C) 100.33
(D) 104.50

Show Answer

Ans : (B) 111.25

Q.16: A certain sum of money becomes 5 times in 15 years when invested at simple interest. In how much time (years and months) will it become 12 times of itself at the same rate at simple interest?
(A) 41 years 3 months
(B) 40 years 6 months
(C) 39 years 9 months
(D) 42 years 4 months

Show Answer

Ans : (A) 41 years 3 months

Q.17: In a 1000 km trip, a man drives at a speed of 50 km/h for the first five-eighth of the total distance. If he Completes the whole journey in 19 hours (resting time not included), what is his speed (in km/h, correct up to 1 decimal place) for the rest of the journey ?
(A) 5.5
(B) 60.2
(C) 57.7
(D) 65.8

Show Answer

Ans : (C) 57.7

Q.18: Find the value of 98.22 – 88.22
(A) 186.4
(B) 1864
(C) 1846
(D) 100

Show Answer

Ans : (B) 1864

Q.19: A and B can do a piece of work in 24 days and 48 days, respectively. Working together, they completed the work in 12 days with the help of C. How long (in days) will C take to do five-sixth of the work all by himself?
(A) 54
(B) 36
(C) 40
(D) 48

Show Answer

Ans : (C) 40

Q.20: A 280 m long train is running at a speed of 54 km/h . In how much time (in seconds) will it cross a man moving at 12 km/h in the same direction as that of the train?
(A) 28
(B) 20
(C) 24
(D) 25

Show Answer

Ans : (C) 24

Q.21: An electronic store marks a television set for ₹86,500 and allows a discount of 9% on it. what is the selling price (in ₹) of the television set?
(A) ₹79,570
(B) ₹78,715
(C) ₹76,480
(D) ₹77,520

Show Answer

Ans : (B) ₹78,715

Q.22: A museum has an average of 340 visitors on Sunday and 160 on others days. What is the average number of visitors per day in the month of June beginning with Sunday?
(A) 190
(B) 184
(C) 200
(D) 210

Show Answer

Ans : (A) 190

Q.23: The breadth of a rectangular field is 7.5 m shorter than its length One-third of the breadth is equal to one-fourth of the length of the rectangle. what is the average (in m, to the nearest integer) of its length and breadth?
(A) 26
(B) 23
(C) 30
(D) 25

Show Answer

Ans : (A) 26

Q.24: A shopkeeper sells an article for ₹319.20 after offering a discount of 5% on its marked price. Had he not given the discount, he would have earned a profit of 12%. The cost price (in ₹) of the article is:
(A) 240
(B) 280
(C) 300
(D) 250

Show Answer

Ans : (C) 300

Q.25: A can do a work in 10 days. He worked for 6 days and left the work. The remaining work was done by B in 8 days. In how many days can B alone do 65% of the work?
(A) 14
(B) 13\frac 12


(C) 12
(D) 13

Show Answer

Ans :

Thanks for visit and attempt CUET UG General Test Question Paper for the admission in academic session 2023-2024.

For more CUET UG General Test Question Paper : Please visit : CUET Sample Paper for UG Courses

Disclaimer

The information contained in this post is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by CUET UG General Test Question Paper and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the post for any purpose.

Note: We do not provide any movies download links. Piracy is a serious crime. Be a good citizen and watch or download movies from genuine platforms like Netflix, Disney+Hotstar, Amazon Prime, Alt Balaji and etc..

Author: admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *