CUET General Test – SSC STUDY


CUET General Test Practice Question Paper for the admission in under graduate courses in central Universities. This is the section III of CUET to test the General Knowledge, General Awareness, General Intelligence and Mathematical ability of students.

Questions : Attempt any 60 questions, out of 75
Time : 60 Minutes

Reasoning Question ( 1 to 25)

Q.1: Pointing towards P, Q said, “I am the only son of her mother’s son”. How is Q related to P?
(A) Brother
(B) Son
(C) Aunt
(D) Nephew

Show Answer

Ans : (D) Nephew

Q.2: Select the number from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.
432, 216, 72, 36, 12, ?
(A) 6
(B) 3
(C) 9
(D) 7

Show Answer

Ans : (A) 6

Q.3: Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statements:
All boxes are gifts.
All gifts are cards.
Conclusions:
I. Some boxes are cards.
II. All cards are boxes.
(A) Neither conclusion I nor II follows
(B) Both conclusions I and II follow
(C) Only conclusion II follows
(D) Only conclusion I follows

Show Answer

Ans : (D) Only conclusion I follows

Q.4: Select the correct option that indicates the arrangement of the given words in a logical and meaningful order.
1. Meter
2. Kilometer
3. Decimeter
4. Millimeter
5. Hectometer
(A) 3, 4, 1, 5, 2
(B) 4, 1, 3, 5, 2
(C) 4, 3, 1, 2, 5
(D) 4, 3, 1, 5, 2

Show Answer

Ans : (D) 4, 3, 1, 5, 2

Q.5: Eight girls M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting around a circle facing towards the centre. Only three friends are sitting between P and S, M is sitting to the immediate right of S and to the immediate left of R. Only N is sitting between S and O. P is sitting second to the left of O.
Who is sitting second to the left of P?
(A) N
(B) M
(C) S
(D) R

Show Answer

Ans : (D) R

Q.6: Select the figure among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.

CUET General Test
Show Answer

Ans : (d)

Q.7: Select the option that is related to the third number in the same way as the second number is related to the first number and the sixth number is related to the fifth number.
32 : 35 :: 34 : ? :: 36 : 243
(A) 91
(B) 37
(C) 215
(D) 108

Show Answer

Ans : (A) 91

Q.8: Five persons S, T, U, V and W are standing in a line facing towards the east. Only T is standing between U and S. U is standing third to the right of W and to the immediate left of V.
Who is standing at the extreme right end?
(A) W
(B) V
(C) U
(D) S

Show Answer

Ans : (B) V

Q.9: Select the combination of letters that when sequentially placed in the blanks of the given series will complete the series.
_ PG _ _ MP _ _ A _ _ G F A
(A) MFAFGMP
(B) MFAGMFP
(C) MFAGFMP
(D) MAGFMPF

Show Answer

Ans : (C) MFAGFMP

Q.10: Sravan is the father of Anand and Ravali. Gouri is the mother of Kriti. Nipun is the son of Anan. Nipun is the only brother of Kriti. Gouri is the daughter-in-law of Pavani. Pavani has only one daughter and one son. How is Nipun related to Ravali’s father?
(A) Brother
(B) Son
(C) Son-in-law
(D) Grandson

Show Answer

Ans : (D) Grandson

Q.11: Four letter-clusters have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and one different. Select the letter-cluster that is different.
(A) NQT
(B) HKN
(C) BDH
(D) MPS

Show Answer

Ans : (C) BDH

Q.12: In a certain code language, ‘MISERY’ is written as ‘LJHPBO’. How will ‘PRAISE’ be written in that language?
(A) MXUPLH
(B) MUXLPH
(C) UMLXHP
(D) ULMXHP

Show Answer

Ans : (C) UMLXHP

Q.13: Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way as the second word is related to the first word.
Hockey : Fullback :: Cricket : ?
(A) Deuce
(B) Gully
(C) Comeback
(D) All Ball

Show Answer

Ans : (B) Gully

Q.14: Select the number from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.
2, 16, 31, 49, 62, 68, 83, ?
(A) 109
(B) 105
(C) 103
(D) 107

Show Answer

Ans : (A) 109

Q.15: In a certain code language, ‘PULL’ is coded as ‘8211’ and ‘YELLOW’ is ceded as ‘931167’. How will ‘POWELL’ be coded in that language?
(A) 867311
(B) 267133
(C) 829311
(D) 867211

Show Answer

Ans : (A) 867311

Q.16: In a certain code language, ‘DISTINGUISH’ is written as ‘EHTSJMHTJRI’. How will ‘LABEFACTION’ be written in that language?
(A) MZCDGZDSJNO
(B) MBDCEZDSKMO
(C) MBCDEZDKSMO
(D) MZDCGZDSJNO

Show Answer

Ans : (A) MZCDGZDSJNO

Q.17: Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. assuming that the information given in the statements true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statements:
1. Some Birds are Insects.
2. Some Insects are Animals.
3. All Animals are Dangerous.
Conclusions:
I. Some Animals are Birds.
II. All Insects are Dangerous.
(A) Neither conclusions I nor II follows.
(B) Only conclusions II follows.
(C) Only conclusions I follows.
(D) Both conclusions I and II follow.

Show Answer

Ans : (A) Neither conclusions I nor II follows.

Q.18: In a certain code language, ‘RAJESH’ is written as ‘IUHNFX’, and ‘GARIMA’ is written as ‘BOLVFM’. How will ‘RITIKA’ be written in that language?
(A) CMLYNX
(B) CMLXNY
(C) BMLXNX
(D) BNMXMY

Show Answer

Ans : (C) BMLXNX

Q.19: In a certain code language, ‘RAJESH’ is written as ‘IUHNFX’, and GARIMA’ is written as ‘BOLVFM’. How will ‘RITIKA’ be written in that language ?
(A) CMLYNX
(B) CMLXNY
(C) BMLXNX
(D) BNMXMY

Show Answer

Ans : (C) BMLXNX

Q.20: In a certain code language, ‘HARDWARE’ is coded as 81945195, and ‘INFLUX’ is coded as 956336. How will ‘LEAGUE’ be coded in that language?
(A) 872341
(B) 351735
(C) 564783
(D) 217265

Show Answer

Ans : (B) 351735

Q.21: Select the option that is related to the fourth letter-cluster in the same way as the first letter-cluster is related to the second letter-cluster.
TES : QCR :: ? : NFV
(A) QIY
(B) PHX
(C) PHZ
(D) QHW

Show Answer

Ans : (D) QHW

Q.22: In a certain code language, ‘SPIRIT’ is coded as ’65’ and ‘DENSE’ is coded as ’83’. How will ‘LOGICAL’ be coded in that language?
(A) 213
(B) 231
(C) 123
(D) 132

Show Answer

Ans : (C) 123

Q.23: Select the letter-cluster from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.
BZC, EXF, HVI, KTL, ?
(A) ONR
(B) MOR
(C) NRO
(D) ORN

Show Answer

Ans : (C) NRO

Q.24: Which two signs need to be interchange to be make the following equation correct?
108\times27\div3-19+95=88


(A) – and +
(B) + and x
(C) \div

and x
(D) – and x

Show Answer
Ans : (C) \div
and x

Q.25:
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

Show Answer

Ans :

General Knowledge Question ( 1 to 25)

Q.1: According to guidelines by the RBI (as of January 2022), how many payment banks currently active in India?
(A) 6
(B) 11
(C) 9
(D) 18

Show Answer

Ans : (A) 6

Q.2: On the eve of which of the following festivals is Kotappakonda Fair of Andhra Pradesh organised?
(A) Makara Sankranti
(B) Ugadi
(C) Shri Ramanavami
(D) Maha Shivaratri

Show Answer

Ans : (D) Maha Shivaratri

Q.3: The Composition of the Council of States comes under the purview of which of the following Articles of the Constitution of India?
(A) 82
(B) 81
(C) 84
(D) 80

Show Answer

Ans : (D) 80

Q.4: Who among the following has become the Head of the National Steering Committee formed by the Ministry of Education for the development of National Curriculum Framework?
(A) Jagbir Singh
(B) Najma Akhtar
(C) K Kashturirangan
(D) Mahesh Chandra Pant

Show Answer

Ans : (C) K Kashturirangan

Q.5: Whose autobiography is titled ‘A Century is Not Enough: My Roller-coaster Ride to Success’?
(A) Rahul Dravid
(B) VVS Laxman
(C) Virender Sehwag
(D) Sourav Ganguly

Show Answer

Ans : (D) Sourav Ganguly

Q.6: Economic exchange without the mediation of money are referred to as ________ exchanges.
(A) barter
(B) revenue
(C) mutual
(D) banking

Show Answer

Ans : (A) barter

Q.7: When do we celebrate National Press Day in India?
(A) 16 November
(B) 16 February
(C) 16 January
(D) 16 December

Show Answer

Ans : (A) 16 November

Q.8: How many hydrogen atoms does a molecule of acetic acid contain?
(A) Three
(B) Two
(C) One
(D) Four

Show Answer

Ans : (D) Four

Q.9: In which of the following states in the Talaiya dam located ?
(A) Odisha
(B) Chhattisgarh
(C) Bihar
(D) Jharkhand

Show Answer

Ans : (D) Jharkhand

Q.10: Which of the following rivers originates from Sihawa Mountain?
(A) Mahanadi
(B) Narmada
(C) Indus
(D) Brahmaputra

Show Answer

Ans : (A) Mahanadi

Q.11: In which of the following years was the Indian Universities Act passed during the tenure of Lord Curzon?
(A) 1900
(B) 1897
(C) 1932
(D) 1904

Show Answer

Ans : (D) 1904

Q.12: How many sections are there in the Government of India Act, 1935?
(A) 342
(B) 321
(C) 198
(D) 222

Show Answer

Ans : (B) 321

Q.13: 1 September marks the beginning of the meteorological_______ in the Southern Hemisphere.
(A) summer
(B) autumn
(C) spring
(D) winter

Show Answer

Ans : (C) spring

Q.14: Kalinga is present-day coastal_________.
(A) Tamil Nadu
(B) Gujarat
(C) Odisha
(D) Kerala

Show Answer

Ans : (C) Odisha

Q.15: Respiratory failure is a condition is which your blood doesn’t have enough ______ or has too much ______.
(A) hydrogen ; oxygen
(B) oxygen ; carbon dioxide
(C) carbon-dioxide; oxygen
(D) nitrogen; oxygen

Show Answer

Ans : (B) oxygen ; carbon dioxide

Q.16: UPI is a system that powers multiple bank accounts into a single mobile application. What is the full form of UPI ?
(A) Unified Payments Interface
(B) Universal Payments Interface
(C) User Pay Interpretation
(D) User Payments Interface

Show Answer

Ans : (A) Unified Payments Interface

Q.17:
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

Show Answer

Ans :

Q.18:
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

Show Answer

Ans :

Q.19:
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

Show Answer

Ans :

Q.20:
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

Show Answer

Ans :

Q.21:
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

Show Answer

Ans :

Q.22:
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

Show Answer

Ans :

Q.23:
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

Show Answer

Ans :

Q.24:
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

Show Answer

Ans :

Q.25:
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

Show Answer

Ans :

Mathematics Question ( 1 to 25)

Q.1: Find the value of (a – 2x)3 + (b – 2x)3 + (c – 2x)3 – 3(a – 2x)(b – 2x)(c – 2x), given that a + b + c = 6x.
(A) 3
(B) 0
(C) 1
(D) 2

Show Answer

Ans : (B) 0

Q.2: If the length of the diagonal of a cube is 16\sqrt3

cm, what is its lateral surface area (in sq cm)?
(A) 2,048
(B) 3,072
(C) 1,024
(D) 1,536

Show Answer

Ans : (C) 1,024

Q.3: If a nine-digit number 385x3678y is divisible by 72, then the value of (y-x) is:
(A) 5
(B) 4
(C) 3
(D) 2

Show Answer

Ans : (C) 3

Q.4: The fourth proportional to 10.8, 3.6 and 20.4 is:
(A) 14.8
(B) 6.8
(C) 12.4
(D) 9.6

Show Answer

Ans : (B) 6.8

Q.5: Three successive discounts of 40%, 25% and 20%, respectively, on the marked price of a chair, are equal to a single discount of ₹960. The marked price (in ₹) of the chair is:
(A) 1,600
(B) 1,800
(C) 1,500
(D) 2,400

Show Answer

Ans : (C) 1,500

Q.6: The average height of 20 students of Class 9 is 147 cm and the average height of 15 students of Class 10 is 154 cm. what is the average height (in cm) of the students of the two Classes?
(A) 153
(B) 150
(C) 149
(D) 152

Show Answer

Ans : (B) 150

Q.7: By selling an article for ₹507.40, a person makes a profit of 18%. At what price (in ₹) should he sell it to make a profit of 24%?
(A) 520.80
(B) 524.60
(C) 533.20
(D) 540.50

Show Answer

Ans : (C) 533.20

Q.8: The price of a mobile is ₹15,000. During the annual sale, Its price decreased in the ratio of 8 : 5. What is its decreased price (in ₹) ?
(A) 9,375
(B) 9,500
(C) 10,300
(D) 10,000

Show Answer

Ans : (A) 9,375

Q.9: Three men do as much work as 4 boys do in 21 days. In how many days will 9 men and 2 boys complete the same work?
(A) 8
(B) 7
(C) 6
(D) 11

Show Answer

Ans : (C) 6

Q.10: In how much time (in years) will ₹8,000 amount to ₹9,159.20 at 14% per annum interest compounded half yearly?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 1

Show Answer

Ans : (D) 1

Q.11: [(4a – 5b)3 +(5b – 3c)3 – (4a – 3c)3] is equal to:
(A) -3(4a – 5b)(5b – 3c)(4a – 3c)
(B) 60 abc
(C) 0
(D) 3(4a – 5b)(5b – 3c)(4a – 3c)

Show Answer

Ans : (A) -3(4a – 5b)(5b – 3c)(4a – 3c)

Q.12: Anu drives her car for 1 hour at a speed of 60 km/h, for 2 hours at a speed of 55 km/h, and for 3 hours at a speed of 45 km/h. What is the average speed of the car (in km/h)?
(A) 50\frac56


(B) 52\frac12

(C) 48\frac13

(D) 49

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 50\frac56

Q.13: A sum lent at simple interest amount to ₹6,313 in one year and ₹7,139 in 3 years. what is the rate of interest per annum?
(A) 8%
(B) 5%
(C) 6%
(D) 7%

Show Answer

Ans : (D) 7%

Q.14: A bought a cycle and sold it to B at a profit of ₹1,000. B sold it to C at 5% loss. C sold it to D for ₹10,450 at 10% profit. If D had bought the cycle directly from where A had bought, then how much amount (in ₹) would he have saved ?
(A) 450
(B) 1,280
(C) 1,450
(D) 1,500

Show Answer

Ans : (C) 1,450

Q.15: A new scooter is valued at ₹1,20,000. At the end of each year, its value is reduced by 12% of its value at the start of the year. What will be its value (in ₹) after 2 years?
(A) 1,50,528
(B) 1,00,875
(C) 96,450
(D) 92,928

Show Answer

Ans : (D) 92,928

Q.16: P, Q and R together can do a piece of work in 56 days, P and Q together can do one-fourth as much work as R alone. In how many days can P and Q together complete the entire work?
(A) 140
(B) 70
(C) 280
(D) 210

Show Answer

Ans : (C) 280

Q.17: 48% of the total marks is required to pass an examination and 80% to get a First Class with distinction. A student scored 817 marks and failed by 47 marks. How many marks should he secure to get First Class with distinction?
(A) 1500
(B) 1440
(C) 1600
(D) 1550

Show Answer

Ans : (B) 1440

Q.18: A machine was sold at ₹27,300 at a loss of 9%. Find the loss (in ₹).
(A) 2,700
(B) 2,270
(C) 2,450
(D) 2,457

Show Answer

Ans : (A) 2,700

Q.19: In the last two weeks of a sale, prices are reduced by 32%. What is the sale price (to the nearest rupee) of a microwave oven which originally cost ₹25,995?
(A) 18,318
(B) 17,677
(C) 16,767
(D) 21,729

Show Answer

Ans : (B) 17,677

Q.20: The average of the numbers 52, 87, k, 103, 48, (k+4), 51 is 63. What is the value of k?
(A) 44
(B) 49
(C) 46
(D) 48

Show Answer

Ans : (D) 48

Q.21: A travelled from a place P to place Q at an average speed of 36 km/h. He travelled the first 75% of the distance in four-fifth of the time and the rest at a constant speed of x km/h. The value of x is:
(A) 45
(B) 40
(C) 60
(D) 50

Show Answer

Ans : (A) 45

Q.22: Find the sum of the greatest 4-digit number divisible by 6 and the smallest 4-digit number divisible by 3.
(A) 11004
(B) 10998
(C) 10995
(D) 11000

Show Answer

Ans : (B) 10998

Q.23: The number of students in three sections of a class in a school are in the ratio 5 : 7 : 8. If 20, 25 and 40 more students are admitted in the three sections, respectively, the new ratio becomes 9 : 12 : 16. The total number of students after the new admissions is:
(A) 160
(B) 100
(C) 140
(D) 185

Show Answer

Ans : (D) 185

Q.24: There are twice as many girls as boys in a class. If 45% of the girls and 30% of the boys have submitted their consent for the outstation tour. then what per cent of the students have NOT submitted consent for the tour?
(A) 60%
(B) 44%
(C) 50%
(D) 40%

Show Answer

Ans : (A) 60%

Q.25: There are five numbers whose average is 72. If the first number is one-fifth of the sum of the other four numbers, then the first number is:
(A) 60
(B) 65
(C) 54
(D) 56

Show Answer

Ans : (A) 60

Disclaimer

The information contained in this post is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by CUET General Test - SSC STUDY and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the post for any purpose.

Note: We do not provide any movies download links. Piracy is a serious crime. Be a good citizen and watch or download movies from genuine platforms like Netflix, Disney+Hotstar, Amazon Prime, Alt Balaji and etc..

Author: admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *